Friday Health Plans, Inc., its affiliates, and subsidiaries (“Friday Health”) are strongly committed to protecting your privacy. This Internet Privacy Policy applies to all websites owned and maintained by Friday Health, and describes the types of information that Friday Health may obtain and use when visiting one of our websites, including but not limited to mobile apps and web pages.

By using Friday Health’s websites, regardless of whether you are a member of a Friday Health plan, you consent to our collection, storage, use, and disclosure of information as described in this policy. Each time you access, or use any of our websites, you signify your acceptance of this Internet Privacy Policy, including the collection, use, and disclosure of information by Friday Health as described herein.

HIPAA Notice of Privacy Practices

Fridays Health’s Notice of Privacy Practices governs our privacy practices regarding health and medical information under the Health Insurance and Portability and Accountability Act (“HIPAA”). To read more about this, visit our Notice of Privacy Practices.

Collection of Information and Use

Friday Health collects a limited amount of personal information from you in certain areas of our websites for various reasons. The following is a description of what information is collected.

While visitors of our websites may view content and access information on our websites without providing personal information, certain situations require the collection of personal information. Personal identifiable information is information you provide to us voluntarily. Personal identifiable information may include, without limitation, your name, phone number, email address, date of birth, gender, etc. Certain information may not be personally identifiable when standing alone (e.g. your age), but may become so when combined with other information (e.g. your age and address).

Friday Health may use personal information to provide you with requested quotes for our products and services, process your insurance application, and provide access to your secure online account. We may also use this information to improve your web experience, send updates to products and services, conduct surveys regarding the satisfaction of our services, and provide you with customer service and support.

Friday Health may use various technologies to gather anonymous information from visitors using our websites. Anonymous information is any information that does not identify you personally, and may include, without limitation, your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, internet service provider, domain names, type of device you are using, activities while visiting our websites, the content you viewed on our websites, date/time stamps, etc. We do not link anonymous information to your personally identifiable information.

Friday Health may use “cookies,” and other monitoring technologies to collect anonymous information. “Cookies” are small data files that may be placed on your computer or device when you visit a website. Cookies generally help make your online experience more convenient (for example, by storing your username). Friday Health generally uses cookies to analyze traffic on our websites, such as total visitors and pages viewed, and make improvements based on the data we collect. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but can be set to detect and refuse them. Refusing cookies may, in some cases, limit your use of our websites.

In addition, we may use web analytics services, such as Google Analytics, to track and analyze usage and volume statistical information about you, which may include the anonymous information described above. You can opt-out of being tracked by Google Analytics.

Friday Health uses anonymous information primarily for marketing purposes and to improve the products and services we offer you. Anonymous information helps us analyze our website trends, diagnose user problems on our websites, and enhance your website experience. Anonymous information we collect through our various technologies will not be linked to your personal information.

Sharing Personal Information

We recognize that when you choose to provide personal information, you trust that we will protect your privacy. We want to reassure you that Friday Health will not sell, trade, rent or disclose the personal information that we collect unless you authorize us to do so, or one of the following limited exceptions described below applies.

There are instances in which Friday Health may share your personal information with our agents, third-party partners, affiliates, and subsidiaries to enable them to perform services on our behalf. These companies are only permitted to share, store and/or use personal information for contracted business purposes.

We may share your personal information when we believe, in good faith, that such action is necessary or permitted under law. Such situations may include cooperating with law enforcement, fulfilling government requests, conforming with the requirements of the legal process, protecting or defending our legal rights against legal claims, and protecting your health and safety or the health and safety of others. If all or part of Friday Health is involved in a merger, acquisition, sale of its assets, or similar transaction, we may share personal information.

Friday Health may share anonymous information with third parties that we reasonably believe needs such information to perform other tasks. Friday Health may share anonymous information under the circumstances described in the preceding paragraph.

Protection of Personal Identifiable Information

Friday Health has adopted and maintains administrative, technical, and physical safeguards to protect the personal information collected and transmitted to us on our websites. However, no method of transmission of information over the internet, or method of electronic storage is completely secure. It may be possible for unauthorized third parties to intercept or access personal information unlawfully. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal identifiable information, we cannot ensure or guarantee its absolute security. Any such transmission is done at your own risk.

Retention of Information Collected

Friday Health will retain your information long enough to achieve the specified objective for which the data was collected, or as needed to provide you services. Information will be retained as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, and to enforce our agreements.

Third-Party Websites

Friday Health may offer direct links to other independent websites to provide you with additional useful information and services. Friday Health is not responsible for and has no control over the content, acts, or privacy policies of the websites to which Friday Health provides direct links. You should review the applicable privacy policies of these third-party websites before providing personally identifiable information. A link to a website does not constitute an endorsement of that website or the entity that controls the website.

Children under the Age of 13

Our websites are not intended for children under 13 years of age. Friday Health will not intentionally or knowingly collect or store personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13 through its websites. If we learn that any persons under 13 have provided information about themselves, the information will be deleted. Should a child who is 13 years of age or under wish to use our services or features available through Friday Health’s member portal, their parent or guardian must provide online confirmation at the time of registration.

Internet Privacy Policy Changes

We may revise this Internet Privacy Policy from time to time. If there is a change to this policy, we will post those changes on this page with a new “last Updated” date. If the changes are significant, we may provide additional notices, such as by sending you an e-mail. This Internet Privacy Statement is effective as of February 2018.

Last updated: February 2018

Version 1.0

Don't speak insurance? Visit the Friday Insurance Glossary. Glossary
Want the full Friday experience? Looks like it's time to update your browser!

update now

×